Following is a list of the upcoming events for 2016. Please make a note of these in your diary and we hope to see you at some of these during the year.

 

Good luck to everyone that takes part in the many competitions throughout the year. For a list of the individual CEK members that achieved a winning position at any of the events please click on the results link against the individual events. If you are interested in how you / CEK compares with past years results click here.

 

As is now customary we keep tables of the top CEK medal achievers during the years events split into 3 categories, under 15 years, 16-21 years and the 21 years +. Ensure and check out where you are this year in the tables below

2016 Events  (top)

Date

Event

Location

Result

January

9th

CEK Team Pool Group 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

16th

CEK Team Pool Group 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

23rd

CEK Team Pool Group 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

30th

CEK Team Pool Group 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

February

6th

CEK Team Pool Group 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

13th

CEK Team Pool Group 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

15th-19th

CEK Mid - Term Camp

Jack Kane Sports Centre, Edinburgh

N/A

20th

CEK Team Pool Group 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

27th-28th

Ishoj Cup

Denmark

28th

1st Wishaw Grand Prix

Wishaw Sports Centre, Alexander Street, Wishaw

March

6th

Gloucester Invitational Championships

GL1 Leisure Centre, Gloucester, England

12th

CEK Gradings

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

13th

Cumbria Junior & Cadet Championships

Penrith Leisure Centre, Penrith Cumbria, England

19th-20th

Swedish International Open

Malmö, Sweden

26th

CEK Grass Roots Grand Prix 1 (7-11yrs)

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

-

26th

SKGB Tatami Coach / Referee Course

Holytown

N/A

28th-1st

CEK Easter Camp

Jack Kane Sports Centre, Edinburgh

April

2nd

CEK Team Pool Group 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

3rd

CEKA Referee Course

Westerhailes Education Centre

N/A

10th

SKGB Kata Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

16th

CEK Team Pool Group 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

17th

Stewarty Open Championship

TBC

23rd-24th

Scottish International Open Championships

Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh

30th

CEK Team Pool Group 1

Portobello High School

N/A

May

1st

CEKA Referee Course

Westerhailes Education Centre

N/A

7th

CEK Team Pool Group 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

7th

CEK Fundraiser (Fancy Dress - Film+TV)

The Quay, Fisherow, Musselburgh

N/A

8th

SKGB KumiteTeam Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

14th

CEK Grass Roots Grand Prix 2 (7-11yrs)

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

15th

2nd Wishaw Grand Prix

Wishaw Sports Centre, Alexander Street, Wishaw

21st

CEK Team Pool Group 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

28th-29th

British Four Nations Championships

Ponds Forge, Sheffield

June

4th

CEK Team Pool Group 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

4th

CEK Association Dan Grading

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh (TBC)

N/A

5th

SKGB National Kata Championships

Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh

11th

CEK Team Pool Group 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

12th

Cumbria Open Championships

Penrith Leisure Centre, Penrith Cumbria, England

18th

CEK Gradings

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

19th

SKGB KumiteTeam Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

25th

CEK Team Pool Group 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

26th

SKGB Kata Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

July

24th

René Smaal International Cup

Dublin, Ireland

August

1st-5th

CEK Summer Training Camp

Jack Kane Sports Centre, Edinburgh

20th

CEK Team Pool 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

21st

North East Open

Darlington

27th

CEK Team Pool 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

28th

3rd Wishaw Grand Prix

Wishaw Sports Centre, Alexander Street, Wishaw

September

3rd

CEK Grass Roots Grand Prix 3 (7-11yrs)

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

4th

SKGB Kata & Kumite Team Pools

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

10th

Stanislav Horuna Seminar - Day 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

11th

Stanislav Horuna Seminar - Day 2

Loch Centre, Tranent

N/A

17th

CEK Team Pool 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

18th

CEK Gradings

Loch Centre, Tranent (TBC)

N/A

24-25th

British International Open

Ponds Forge, Sheffield

October

1st

CEK Team Pool 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

2nd

SKGB Kumite Championship

Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh

9th

English Open

Worcester (TBC)

15th

CEK Team Pool 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

17-21st

CEK Autumn Camp

Jack Kane Centre, Edinburgh

22nd

CEK Team Pool 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

23rd

SKGB Kata Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

29th

CEK Grass Roots Grand Prix 4 (7-11yrs)

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

30th

4th Wishaw Grand Prix

Wishaw Sports Centre, Alexander Street, Wishaw

November

5th

FEW Wado Kai European Championships

Visé, Belgium

12th

CEK Team Pool 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

13th

Belgium International Open

Liège, Belgium

13th

SKGB Kumite Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

19th

CEK Team Pool 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

20th

CEK Inter Club Championships

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

26th

CEK Team Pool 3

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

26th

CEK Association Dan Grading

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

27th

SKGB Kata Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

December

3rd

CEK Team Pool 1

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

4th

SKGB Kumite Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

10th

CEK Gradings

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

11th

SKGB Kata Team Pool

Ratho Climbing Centre

N/A

17th

CEK Team Pool 2

Holyrood RC High School, Edinburgh

N/A

2016 Medal Tables  (top)

 

Here at CEK we run a yearly internal club competition to find out who is the top medal achiever in both the junior and the senior sections. Following is a list of the current top 10 junior, cadet & adult medal achievers within CEK.

 

For a detailed breakdown of the complete medal tables please click here for a PDF version and here for an Excel version.

 

Junior Top 10  @ 06/12/16  (top)

RANK

NAME

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

1st

Kori Fital

32

10

12

54

2nd

Benjamin Packwood

27

15

5

47

3rd

Neve Ewing

24

6

15

45

4th

Daniel Lyons

15

10

6

31

5th

Leona Jack

13

6

5

24

6th

Lucy Cain

12

7

4

23

7th

Katie Davis

11

7

9

27

8th

Ben McCabe

10

3

4

17

9th

Ellie McKinlay

9

7

6

22

10th

Maia Ewing

9

6

7

22

Cadet Top 10  @ 06/12/16  (top)

RANK

NAME

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

1st

Greg Anderson

12

7

9

28

2nd

Aaron Jardine

12

1

1

14

3rd

Kyle Thomson

11

7

6

24

4th

Rebecca Craig

11

6

5

22

5th

Cameron Duff

9

5

4

18

6th

Olivia Hand

7

7

6

20

7th

Kalib McIntyre

5

6

9

20

8th

Claire Logan

3

7

3

13

9th

Morgan Cunningham

2

4

4

10

10th

Lucy Jardine

1

2

4

7

Senior Top 10  @ 06/12/16  (top)

RANK

NAME

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

1st

Willie Leslie

6

3

4

13

2nd

Lesley Pacitti

4

4

6

14

3rd

Calum Robb

3

-

1

4

4th

Frank Kilfedder

2

1

1

4

5th

Al Lonie

1

2

5

8

6th

Pamela Sinclair

1

2

1

4

7th

Reggie Foreman

-

2

6

8

8th

Paul McCabe

-

2

4

6

9th

Rachel Steedman

-

2

1

3

10th

Mandy Manson

-

1

2

3

sponsored by

 

Copyright © 2009-2017 - Chris Ewing Karate

Page last updated 06/12/16 - 10:05am